Scorecard

Tewin v Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 21 Apr 2018 at 12 noon - please note
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Won By 2 Wickets

Match report When is a week not ‘interesting’ selection-wise? This one was, and in the event we only had to field one XI. But it was a solid XI, with some solid citizens, as the late Bill McLaren used to say, along with a representative of our youth policy in Smit Kotak, of whom more later.

Denzil showed great confidence in his lieutenants, so much that he didn’t turn up in time for the toss, which was handled with aplomb by Ahsan. Very sensibly he inserted our friends Tewin, on a pitch that had been covered in snow only three weeks earlier, so hats off to the groundsman for getting such a decent-looking track ready.

The Oldest Playing Member, having un-retired again, opened the ‘attack’ primarily with gazunders and on experiencing the joy of just about middling it, Tewin’s no.1 set off for a crazy single, only to be sent back by his mate, who was having none of it … Gayan calmly underarmed it to Ahsan and 0-1 it was. Sharky gave nothing away at his end either, and amazingly got a decent bounce and a clear nick so 3-2 after 4 …. Then a low straight one pinned the batter in front so TCC were 3 down in no time.

Steve and Sharky were both exhausted after 4 overs apiece so it was just as well that we had plenty of bowlers and a plan to use as many as possible … Gayan dropped into a rhythm and swung it in, but runs came slightly more freely as the batsmen got used to the ‘pace’ of the pitch and, perhaps because the outfield was slow, ran lots of 2s and 3s.

The strong partnership that righted Tewin’s ship was ended by Arun Rambo, who booked in for a nice spell, the two established batters were dismissed by a sharp slip catch from Denzil, and a slightly fortuitous stumping – Arun’s spin made further inroads, and before he goes on paternity leave he can celebrate a five-for.

Smit got in on the act with (at the risk of embarrassing him) Mum taking pictures … those pictures will make for good viewing with another sharp catch from Neil giving him wicket no.1, and an elegant pirouette by the big hitter at no.8 only resulting in the prosaic ‘b. Kotak’. 114 in 30 overs with tea taken at 2.15 was the story! Fantastic tea it was too!

Andy and Thiru opened up against two very decent opening bowlers, and a period of retrenchment ended with Thiru losing his middle stump … Aamir looked good and called well but soon lost his off stump, same bowler … Ahsan was LB to the young woman bowler (NB she also went on to claim Andy’s wicket to a C&B, and Arun’s to a big yahoo – full toss). In between times Gayan got his nut down, Arun played some big shots, but again the pitch eased and the middle order got us back on track.

Eklavya hit the first 6 of the day as he pinged a short-arm jab high over square leg, but the hitting honours went fairly and squarely to Sharky.

He saw a long-off, a long-on, and a deep mid-wicket, and thought “pah”. Fortunately for us and him a left-arm spinner was on, and the three deep fielders could only crane their necks and watch the ball sail over their heads into the trees. Fantastic hitting by the club’s in-house dental surgeon brought us right back into the match, a match we were on the verge of losing. It had to come sooner or later (later in this case) but one grubbed along the deck to bowl Sharky for *** bringing Steve to the middle – and he has a record of hitting Tewin spinners long and straight.

However he was not to be tempted by one tossed up, and with 8 down TMCC needed 7 to win. Neil kept finding the fielders but a couple of extras, a very wide wide, and a drop helped the two burly outswing bowlers edge closer with the bat. Finally one sat up outside off enabling Steve to play a cut shot which skittered away on the wet grass for the winning run, with only 7 balls remaining. The season’s under way and the club has a 100% record! Thanks to Tewin for being such great hosts!

Tewin Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
114 (29.5 overs)
     
Patterson run out  Fernando 0
Ensum lbw  b Navaee 3
Kelly ct  Jamil b Navaee 0
Pickworth b  Ramachandran 30
Wilde ct  Dennison b Ramachandran 38
Sheppard ct  Dennison b Kotak 1
Hill lbw  Ramachandran 0
'Pistol' b  Kotak 10
Shankster b  Ramachandran 9
Pugh Not Out  6
Wilde b  Ramachandran 0

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Lyall4.02200.000.50
Shahrukh Navaee4.02623.001.50
Neil Dennison4.003500.008.75
Gayan Fernando4.01800.002.00
Arun Ramachandran6.502354.603.37
Smit Kotak 3.001929.506.33
Eklavya Sharma4.011100.002.75

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
115

(38.5 overs)
    
Andrew Ward Caught  8
Janavikulam Thiruchelvam Bowled  7
Aamir Mapara Bowled  4
Ahsan Jamil Lbw  2 1
Gayan Fernando Lbw  19
Eklavya Sharma Bowled  17
Arun Ramachandran Caught  5
Neil Dennison Not Out  5 2
Shahrukh Navaee Bowled  30 4 2
Steve Lyall Not Out  1
Smit Kotak  

Tewin Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :