Scorecard

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI v Northwood Town III on Sat 01 Sep 2018 at 12:30pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Won by 9 wickets

Match report I lost the toss, again, but was pleased to be asked to bowl first. We needed 10 points to cement our place second in the league and getting promotion, we wanted 30. Opening the bowling, Bipin struggled to find a consistent line, which was unusual for him, but from the other end Bilawal bowled a miserly 8 overs going for only 11 runs, and deserved more than his 1 wicket. The skipper went wicketless, but his 6 overs cost only 2 runs per over, then the spinners took over. Waqas has the pick of the figures with his 8 overs costing only 11 runs and getting 2 wickets. Rahul also got 2 wickets from his 8 overs including their one dangerous batsman and skipper, caught near cow corner by a running and diving captain. A catch he will always remember. Finally Avi bowled a very tidy and probing spell of 4 overs, getting his first wicket playing seniors cricket at a cost of 3 runs per over. The fielding exerted constant pressure and the team was rewarded with 3 run outs from 3 opportunities. We had their 10 men all out, and consequently the required 10 points. Promotion secured. We had achieved it doing what we do best as a team, bowling first, taking regular wickets with tight bowling backed up by sharp fielding. The catching could have been better at times, and a bit more practise next season would definitely help.
Kamlesh top scored in the run chase with an unbeaten 49, his late season form after a mid-season wobble was a joy to watch, big hitting with a solid defence brought a solidity to the top order. He was supported by the dependable JR, coming in after the skipper was the only TMCC wicket to fall, and ended up with 34 n/o, finishing the match with a 6.
We move out of the regional divisions after gaining promotion 3 years in a row, a new challenge next season under a new captain, and I'm sure renewed vigour.

Northwood Town III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 3b  
for 9 wickets
7
97 (39.4 overs)
     
  run out  JR Grewal 35
  lbw  B Sheikh 3
  ct  Avi Gogna b W Memon 10
  lbw  W Memon 0
  ct  E Skilbeck b R Bhatnager 18
  Run out  2
  ct  B Sheikh b R Bhatnager 0
  ct  B Sheikh b Avi Gogna 4
  Run out  16
  not out  JR Grewal 0
   

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bilawal Sheikh8.0411111.001.38
Bipin Prabhu5.602100.003.50
Ed Skilbeck6.011200.002.00
Waqas Memon8.041125.501.38
Rahul Bhatnagar8.0126213.003.25
Avi Gogna4.0112112.003.00

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6w 6b 2lb 
for 1 wickets
14
103

(20.0 overs)
    
Ed Skilbeck Bowled  6 1
Kamlesh Bharadia Not Out  49 5
Jug-Raj Grewal Not Out  34 3 1
Munish Khanna  
Avi Gogna   1
Japinder Grewal  
Waqas Memon  
Rahul Bhatnagar  
Bipin Prabhu  
Bilawal Sheikh   2
Aman Gogna  

Northwood Town III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Tony Hammatt