Scorecard

Berkhamsted III v Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI on Sat 25 Aug 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report Losing the toss, the third time in the last four, we batted first. A short boundary and a quick outfield were tempered by some consistent bowling that although not hugely threatening did frustrate. Having posted 70 for the first wicket (Kamlesh top scoring with 35,) after 19 overs, we collapsed to 136 all out leaving 10 balls to spare of the 37 we had available in a rain affected match. We were at least 30/40 runs short, with 6 batsmen out caught, and that's not caught edging an out swinging ball to first slip, we only had ourselves to blame. After both openers had gone in quick succession someone needed to anchor the innings and get us into the last 7/8 overs with wickets in hand, but wickets just kept falling and no partnership of note developed.
The bowling display was a vast improvement on last week but we dropped too many catches, unlike the opposition, as well as run out chances missed, so failed to back up the bowlers improved performance. They always kept up with the required run rate, getting the victory with one ball to spare. Their innings was held together by their no.2 who got 47 n/o, and could have been caught, run out, or stumped at least 4 or 5 times.
We may be playing the team bottom of the league in the final match of the season and need only 10 points to guarantee second place and promotion, I would love to see us put up a good display, in all facets of the game, and get promoted at a canter by getting 30 points next Saturday.

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5w 2b  
for 10 wickets
7
136

(35.2 overs)
    
Ed Skilbeck Caught  33 5
Kamlesh Bharadia Caught  35 5
Jug-Raj Grewal Bowled  9 1
Chris Benn Bowled  1
Japinder Grewal Caught  13 2
A.N. Other Caught  0
Waqas Memon Caught  14 1 1
Jus-karun Grewal Run out  5 1
Bipin Prabhu Bowled  19 1 1 1
Rahul Bhatnagar Caught  0
A.N. Other  

Berkhamsted III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Berkhamsted III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 1b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
8
137 (36.5 overs)
     
  lbw  E Skilbeck 28
  Not Out  47
  ct  W Memon b E Skilbeck 0
  ct  B Prabhu b R Bhatnager 22
  ct  JK Grewal b W Memon 17
  b  W Memon 4
  run out  C Benn 6
  Not Out  0
   
   
   

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bipin Prabhu6.011900.003.17
Ed Skilbeck8.0120210.002.50
Rahul Bhatnagar8.0227127.003.38
Jus-karun Grewal4.001500.003.75
Waqas Memon5.0021210.504.20
Jug-Raj Grewal4.50000.000.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Tony Hammatt