Scorecard

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI v Watford Town IV on Sat 18 Aug 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Lost by one wicket

Match report With what turned out to be our first chance to go top of the league if we had won this game, we contrived to lose a game we should have coasted to victory in by bowling total tosh at times, when all we needed to do was hit a decent line and length.
We lost both openers for 0 early but the middle order stepped up and got us to a decent total of 172, perhaps 20/30 short of what we would have liked but defendable. Munish top scored with 48 n/o.
We then proceeded to bowl short, and if not short, wide, with the odd full toss thrown in for good measure. Watford Town happily filled their boots and after 27 overs where coasting having lost 1 wicket only, and needing 49 to win. Drastic measures were called for, so the skipper brought himself on to bowl. Bowling their no. 3 in his first over, he went on to show what could be achieved just by bowling a tight line on a good length. With Bipin coming back to bowl a much better second spell from the other end taking 2 wickets, we were making it very difficult for Watford Town to get over the line. Unfortunately he had bowled out with 3 overs remaining, 8 down and needing 10 to win the visitors were still favourites, but when the skipper bowled the 38th over for just 1 run and taking the 9th wicket, the pressure was on Watford Towns 10 & 11. Unfortunately we conceded 6 of the runs they needed from the 39th over and they hit the winning runs of the second ball of the final over. The skipper ended up with his best figures for about a dozen years of 6 for 16 from 6.2 overs, but it was not quite enough to drag victory from the jaws of defeat, and with Bushey losing their game to 3rd place Northampton Exiles, our chance to go top of the league for the first time this season went out the window also. We didn't deserve to win the game with the way we bowled the majority of our overs, but it would have been lovely to do so. 8 points behind Bushey we must keep up the pressure on them by winning our last two matches of the season, something we will not do if we bowl and field the way we did last Saturday.

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 15w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
17
172

(39.4 overs)
    
Ed Skilbeck Bowled  0
Bobbie Dubey Lbw  0
Jug-Raj Grewal Lbw  23 3
Waqas Memon Bowled  6
Kamlesh Bharadia Caught  15 2 1
Avi Gogna Caught  16 1 1 1
Munish Khanna Not Out  48 5
Bipin Prabhu Bowled  16 2
Rahul Bhatnagar Bowled  6
Jus-karun Grewal Lbw  9 1
Bilawal Sheikh Caught  12 1

Watford Town IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Watford Town IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
173 (39.2 overs)
     
  lbw  E Skilbeck 60
  ct  & b R Bhatnagar 48
  b  E Skilbeck 24
  ct  A Gogna b E Skilbeck 0
  b  E Skilbeck 6
  b  B Prabhu 1
  b  B Prabhu 1
  ct  K Bharadia b E Skilbeck 0
  lbw  E Skilbeck 1
  Not Out  16
  Not Out  4

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bilawal Sheikh5.003100.006.20
Bipin Prabhu8.0235217.504.38
Rahul Bhatnagar4.0018118.004.50
Jus-karun Grewal3.001700.005.67
Waqas Memon6.001300.002.17
Jug-Raj Grewal7.013800.005.43
Ed Skilbeck6.211662.672.53

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Tony Hammatt