Scorecard

Old Haberdashers II v Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI on Sat 04 Aug 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report The 4’s were asked to bat by Old Haberdashers and set what was considered a close to par score of 183 for 6. Japinder top scored with a fine 66 n/o, and Jug- Raj hit 46. They shared a partnership of 75 for the 4th wicket.
Going out to field we knew if we bowled well and fielded tightly we would take wickets and create scoreboard pressure. Unluckily a couple of sharp catching chances went down early, then a few umpiring decisions went against us, the rate crept upwards, but with wickets in hand they looked most likely. Then we took a couple of quick wickets and 6 down they needed 75 from 11 overs, we had a sniff. Unfortunately this was the point when we got sloppy in the field, the pressure we were trying to exert on them seemed to get to us. They got past our total for the lose of one more wicket and with 6 balls to spare. Still second in the league, it’s a top of the table clash this Saturday v Bushey.

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 5w 2lb 
for 6 wickets
13
183

(40.0 overs)
    
Ed Skilbeck Bowled  16 3 1
Gayan Fernando Run out  17 3
Jug-Raj Grewal Bowled  46 7
Munish Khanna Bowled  2
Japinder Grewal Not Out  66 7 2 1
Waqas Memon Caught  11 2
Bipin Prabhu Bowled  11 2
Bilawal Sheikh Not Out  1
Tom Rose   1
Rahul Bhatnagar   1
Jus-karun Grewal  

Old Haberdashers II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Old Haberdashers II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w 1b  
for 6 wickets
7
184 (39.0 overs)
     
  ct  R Bhatnager b W Memon 39
  ct  JP Grewal b B Sheikh 1
  ct  E Skilbeck b R Bhatnager 39
  b  JK Grewal 16
  b  W Memon 1
  ct  T Rose b JR Grewal 32
  Not Out  38
  Not Out  10
   
   
   

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bilawal Sheikh8.0231131.003.87
Bipin Prabhu7.011000.001.43
Gayan Fernando3.001800.006.00
Rahul Bhatnagar5.0020120.004.00
Jug-Raj Grewal5.0041141.008.20
Waqas Memon8.0048224.006.00
Jus-karun Grewal3.0015115.005.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Tony Hammatt