Scorecard

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI v Berkhamsted III on Sat 23 Jun 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Won by 17 runs

Match report With both Ed and Waqs unavailable. Kam was handed the captaincy for this match. TMCC 11
consisting of a nice blend 0f 5 colts, and 5 seniors. It proved to be a wonderful game of cricket all
round, played in a good spirit (credit to the oppo here).
Not ideal start as we lost the toss and were duly put into bat. Nice warm day with a gentle breeze
blowing across the ground, the wicket slightly sticky and a slowish outfield.
The batting order was changed slightly. Bobbie and Manas opening. Both settled into their stride and
got the score ticking. Bobby hitting some nice strokes on the leg side. With a few overs gone
however, an early disaster for Berko. Their opening bowler pulled up with a hamstring and their
keeper dislocating the small finger and headed to A&E. Credit to Berko, they got on with the game
with effectively 9 players. First wicket down at around 30 on the score board with Manas playing
across to be given LBW…trudging of complaining he was not out. This brought in JR and again our
score was ticking over – 4/5 per over. Then came the spinners and run rate came down. Bobby out
skiing one. JP came in but out quickly caught at slip. Kam and JR then steadied the ship and upped
the scoring – boundaries hard to come by as the spinners were not easy to hit. SO lots of twos and
threes. At 40 runs, JR looped one and out. Now came in the colts..Smit, Avi and Adi. Smit playing a
few handsome strokes before edging one to their young keeper. (He was the best oppo keeper I
have seen in this league). In came Avi and supported Kam, who in trying to hasten the score, was
bowled looked trying to give himself some room. In came Adi. Wonderful partnership developed by
these two colts and no panic at all. Both played sensibly and with cricket intelligence, taking single,
hitting the bad balls. As we were coming to the end, both knew they had to hit out and so Avi went
into overdrive, caning shots and hitting a few fours and taking two’s quickly. Avi making 27 before he
was out but took the game into the last over. JK came in and hit the last few balls for singles. TMCC
making 174 in the 40.
Berko opened with what looked like players from the 2’s and we knew we were going to have earn
our wickets the way they batted. JR and Smit opened the bowling and kept them in check. However
the loose balls were speedily despatched to the boundary and we had to go on the defensive early
on. Then wily old fox Roger came on one END and Rahul the other. The openers still keeping up with
run rate. Then Roger with a slow one deceived the 1 st opener – bowled. Likewise he got the no 2 out
in similar fashion. Roger bowling his allocated 8 in one spell. On came JK the other end. He got into a
good rytham and built up some pace. He got 4 wickets and was unplayable at times to the oppo.
Game was still in the balance and we dropped two catches at slip. We had to chop and change our
bowling as runs were still coming and Berko heading to their target. At this point Rahul switched
ends and got their bat to sky one high. Avi at mid-on (backed up by Adi and mid-off) followed the
ball and as it dropped stuck his hand out taking a one handed catch – Early contender for
Champagne moment for sure. Game turner and inspiring too. He took another vital catch at mid-off.
Brilliant. Game was getting tense and shuffling the field and bowlers became increasingly harder as
Berko were heading for their target and in within reach. 2 wickets still needed. Jk bowling and JR
taking a blinder at point. 8 down.We only had to get 9 wickets and duly got the last one with JR
taking a c & b. Brilliant team win and huddle at the end of the game. 3 superb catches won us this
tense game. We really had a game of cricket and played with a smile. Another 30 in the bag.
In summary we batted well by keeping the score ticking over and building useful partnerships. We
increased the pace when needed to and put the bad balls away as we should. We bowled with
discipline and all the bowlers contributing. Our fielding was again good with the exception of the
two dropped catches. We had everyone chipping in with field placing suggestions. Everyone having a

great attitude and enjoying the game. There was no shouting or getting upset with the odd misfield.
Good keeping by JP. So well done TMs.
The 4’s was resurrected with a view to giving colts a chance to play higher level league cricket and
boy did they take it in this game. Well done (in no particular order) to Avi, Adi, JK, Smit and Bobby.
All played with cricket savvy and intelligence. Hope you all enjoyed the day, and thanks to your parents for the
encouragement they give.
Huge thanks to Tony Hammatt for scoring. It makes such a difference – he really is a gem and our
12th man. Thanks to Waqas also for umpiring. Guys - Much appreciated.

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
10
174

(28.0 overs)
    
Bobbie Dubey Caught  25 2
Manas Rooprai Lbw  9 1
Jug-Raj Grewal Caught  40 3 2
Japinder Grewal Caught  1
Kamlesh Bharadia Bowled  31 2
Rahul Bhatnagar Caught  11 2
Smit Kotak Caught  7 1
Avi Gogna Run out  27 4 2
Adiran Inpan Not Out  4
Jus-karun Grewal Not Out  3
Roger Luck  

Berkhamsted III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Berkhamsted III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
7
157 (37.3 overs)
     
    R Luck 47
    R Luck 19
    JK Grewal 4
    JK Grewal 4
    & b JR Grewal 37
    R Bhatnager 9
    A Gogna b R Bhatnager 13
    JR Grewal b JK Grewal 4
    A Gogna b JK Grewal 5
   
   

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jug-Raj Grewal7.3034134.004.53
Smit Kotak5.002000.004.00
Roger Luck8.0026213.003.25
Rahul Bhatnagar8.0023211.502.88
Jus-karun Grewal8.004300.005.37
Avi Gogna1.00600.006.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Tony Hammatt