Scorecard

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI v Mill Hill Village III on Sat 19 May 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Lost by 56 runs

Match report A really tough week for selection where we had 6 confirmed players at one point but luckily got 10 in the end. The skipper won the toss and elected to field first to give our stronger suit on the day (batting) a go when the pressure is on. How wrong was he?? We took the field with 3 regular bowlers and did a great job of bowling the opposition out for 112 within 31.2 overs. We amazingly took all our catches and dropped just 1.

After tea, we started our chase with what looked like a very achievable target of 113. We were 9/5 after only 7 overs and we were left chasing the game after that. Waqas and Inpan briefly gave TMs some hope but a comedy run out ended that hope as well. Rahul played a few good strokes but ran out of partners in a chase we should have really easily completed given the batting line up. They had 2 decent bowlers and we made the mistake of giving our wickets away to them.

Mill Hill Village III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
13
112 (31.2 overs)
     
J Thompson b  JP Grewal 5
P Jenkins run out  JR Grewal 15
I Nazeer ct  R Bhatnagar 0
S Shah b  JR Grewal 25
R Stratford b  Inpan 8
M Hawkes ct  Inpan 0
M Salahudeen run out  C. Hart 11
F Oulkernan lbw  R Bhatnagar 19
A Khan b  Memon 0
K Gupta b  Memon 2
H Arian Not Out  14

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jug-Raj Grewal8.0019119.002.37
Japinder Grewal4.0028128.007.00
Rahul Bhatnagar6.221226.001.89
Waqas Memon8.0126213.003.25
A.N. Other3.00522.501.67
Manas Rooprai2.001600.008.00

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 1lb 
for 9 wickets
3
56

(22.4 overs)
    
Kamlesh Bharadia b  Hawkes 3
Steven Mitra ct  Khan 4
Japinder Grewal b  Khan 1
Jug-Raj Grewal b  Hawkes 1 1
Manas Rooprai b  Hawkes 0
Waqas Memon Run out  16 1 1
A.N. Other ct  Gupta 17 2
Rahul Bhatnagar Not Out  9
Paul Weatherley b  Gupta 2
A.N. Other b  Mazeez 0 1 1
A.N. Other  

Mill Hill Village III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Hawkes8.021735.672.13
Alam Khan8.031427.001.75
I Mazeez3.4011111.003.00
K Gupta3.001226.004.00

  • Umpire :
    -
  • Scorer :
    -