Scorecard

Watton-at-Stone v Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 01 Sep 2018 at 12:30pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Lost by 97 Runs

Match report So there it goes, another season, another tired pitch and an interesting XI.

Sadly there wasn’t sufficient motivation for the 3s to drag themselves up to another victory, but with 7 wins from the last 10 games in the bag, things looked an awful lot brighter in September than they did in May. Or June.

Of course we must give credit to Watton for being the better side on the day, building a decent score while not giving wickets away, and using the conditions well. Fair play to ‘em, although they appear to have just missed out on promotion.

Rudra having been promoted to the 2s for his 2 over spell there, Lyall and Fernando took the new ball. It swung nicely and many times shots were played with no contact being made. Occasionally a well pitched-up ball was biffed into the wall, scuffing up the ball, but soon enough Steve did enough to beat No.1's big swipe and take out his leg pole.

No wickets fell any time soon after this as nos. 2, 3 and 4 all dug in - though the rate was kept in check. Neil bowled a decent spell with the wind behind him, but the man who made the major breakthroughs was Arun Rambo, and he followed up his efforts with a well-deserved Bowler of the Year award. Rambo did take an early wicket with a filthy full toss, but they all count, just likely the controversial LB of our old mate Williams. Anyway, the rate never went crazy, and only some big hitting to the small boundary got them above 4 per over. Dilo chipped in with a difficult catch made to look easy, right in front of the pavilion.

In a remarkably similar effort to ours batting first in this fixture last year, W-a-S finished on 215-6 (we made 217-6) and the stage was set for another close finish with hopefully a similar result. That is, the team batting second winning with a 6 from the final ball!

Er, no. It was not to be. Eklavya played all round a straight one, Ahsan got unlucky with a living embodiment of the ‘sh*t balls take wickets’ truism. A short one stuck in the pitch, he was through the short way early, and from the back of his bat a loopy catch to the keeper resulted.

Dilo also got a short one; the tired pitch took all the pace out of it, and he was gone. Neil got a straight and full one, and while this clatter left us at 11 for 3 Gayan had begun to play the sensible innings, with some quality shots, that promised a big score. His partnerships with the Aruns promised to get us out of trouble again, but it was not to be, and while Arjun certainly hit the biggest 6 of the day none of our lower middle-order, normally a strength of ours, like England ha ha, could stay very long.

Guest Prateek had the pleasure of outscoring X; Smit, who had fielded superbly, was another LB victim (this pitch was so, so tired by now) and Steve, with his wish granted of facing something other than spin, enjoyed the pace and remained undefeated. Sadly Prateek saw one from the spinner dribble along and bowl him off an under edge, and that was that.

The award winners at the lively end of year celebration back at the Ridge were:

• Bowler – Arun Ramachandran for his 28 wickets at 13. Good effort to have 4 bowlers take more than 20 wickets, with Arun M, Eklavya and Steve also bettering that landmark.

• Batsman – Skipper Neil Dennison with 447 runs, 4 x 50, and a 96* that could easily have been a maiden ton.

• Player of the year – Again, Neil Dennison, who led from the front, scored runs, bowled well, and caught an amazing 15 catches.

• Young player of the year – Eklavya Sharma who has become a genuine allrounder – 24 wickets with great economy, 213 runs with 2 x 50, and a senior member of the side at a young age.

Thanks to everyone. Been a great season, the ups and the downs, and the drama and the team spirit.

Winter well lads!

Watton-at-Stone Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w  
for 10 wickets
4
215 (50.0 overs)
     
  b  Lyall 12
  ct  Madhasaravan b Ramachandran 39
  b  Ramachandran 43
  lbw  b Sharma 66
  lbw  b Ramachandran 2
  ct  Gnanendran b Madhasaravan 10
  Not Out  33
  Not Out  6
   
   
   

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Lyall6.01919.001.50
Gayan Fernando8.004000.005.00
Neil Dennison6.012300.003.83
Eklavya Sharma10.0148148.004.80
Arun Ramachandran10.032438.002.40
Arun Madhasaravan10.0066166.006.60

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
7
118

(28.2 overs)
    
Eklavya Sharma Bowled  4 1
Ahsan Jamil Caught  5
Diloshan Gnanendran Caught  11 2 1
Neil Dennison Lbw  0
Gayan Fernando Caught  39 6 1
Arun Ramachandran Caught  12 1
Arun Madhasaravan Bowled  12 2 1
Arjun Chopra Bowled  13 1 1
A.N. Other Bowled  5 1
Smit Kotak Lbw  0
Steve Lyall Not Out  6 1

Watton-at-Stone Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :