Scorecard

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI v Knebworth Park III on Sat 25 Aug 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Won by 78 Runs

Match report Solid team performance leads to 30-pointer against bottom side … all-round excellence of Eklavya, with 71 and 3 for 4 … Clive adds value with wit and crocodilian catching, Aril’s athletic keeping an added bonus.

It was an excellent effort by G and X to put on 49 for the first wicket on a difficult pitch (well, it was Rowley Lane) and their patience established a platform, which we really ought to have capitalised on more. But in the event 158 was more than enough when our bowlers and catchers got to work.

G’s 24 was his best score of a severely truncated season, and though Dilo, Nirmal and Neil could not contribute meaningfully (Neil even walking to an inaudible feather) X carried on regardless, and only when Arun R joined him did he have anything like an equal partner.

Rambo took on Mambo’s mantle as six-hitter in chief by pinging it into the trees, with the partnership very much the highlight in terms of entertainment. Rambo left for a solid 31, as we played on through the showers, and ultimately X’s 71 was the basis of our victory, so very well played both.

The tail could not really add much, as none of them got in, on that pitch, and in any event they kept getting their pads in the way. Though Aril and Clive promised a minor flurry, a run-out based on unfamiliarity and confused calling brought an early tea with 158 in the bank.

The old-school new ball pair of Steve and G swung it, and seamed it when the ball mysteriously stopped swinging, with G hitting off stump and Steve the pads, straight enough for Bob. Rudy’s spell of quick leg-cutters with a slightly older ball was definitely his best of the season, with third man the only real scoring area, off edges both thick and thin.

However yet again the end was accelerated though the actions of the spinners – once more Mambo was on a hat-trick, after a smart stumping and an LB, Rambo turned it too much for ‘em, and through the simple expedient of bowling full and straight X picked up the remarkable figures of 3 for 4. Congrats to Clive for his slip catch. Crocodile style.

Early finish, good; poor pitch, bad; win and thirty points, very good. Once more unto the breach dear friends, at Watton, 12.30 start.

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
158

(42.5 overs)
    
Eklavya Sharma Bowled  71
Gayan Fernando Caught  24 1
Diloshan Gnanendran Caught  0
Neil Dennison Caught  9 1
Nirmal Vivekanathan Lbw  0
Arun Madhasaravan Caught  0
Arun Ramachandran Lbw  31
Aril Pandya Run out  4 1 1
Steve Lyall Lbw  0
Rudra Bhoja Lbw  4
A.N. Other Not Out  3 1

Knebworth Park III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Knebworth Park III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
80 (36.0 overs)
     
  st  Pandya b Madhasaravan 25
  b  Fernando 6
  lbw  Lyall 0
  b  Bhoja 8
  ct  Pandya b Bhoja 7
  ct  Hart b Sharma 9
  lbw  Madhasaravan 0
  ct  Dennison b Ramachandran 13
  ct  Fernando b Sharma 3
  b  Sharma 2
  Not Out  0

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Lyall7.0015115.002.14
Gayan Fernando8.0215115.001.88
Arun Madhasaravan7.0221210.503.00
Rudra Bhoja7.011628.002.29
Arun Ramachandran4.02515.001.25
Eklavya Sharma3.01431.331.33

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :