Scorecard

Potters Bar III v Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 18 Aug 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Lost by 45 runs

Match report OK guys, it wasn’t very good. After the hard work in the field the lack of application with the bat cost us dearly.

The pitch was soft, dry and a bit crumbly, so in that regard was reminiscent of Rowley Lane. And in that way it worked for us in the field – we bowled pretty well, we caught well and fielded solidly. Enough to bowl out a top 3 side for 115.

Steve bowled his 10 straight through and was actually disappointed at conceding 10 runs, after having figures of 8-7-2-1 at one point. Rudy beat the bat regularly and gave very little away – for some time the run rate was no more than 1.5 per over.

However, once the younger guys with solid techniques but not much power had been replaced by men who could hit the ball, the rate inched upwards. No.6 hit long and straight, and over mid-wicket when the ball was in the slot, and he and his mate at 7 made the vital contributions that in the end made all the difference.

X chipped in with 3, aided by good catches from Neil and Stewie, while Neil himself pinned the potentially dangerous keeper/bat in front. Arun M again got to work (so well that he unobtrusively took 3-10 from 7.5) and while Arun R was visibly hampered by a back injury he too chipped in with vital wickets that once more brought us maximum bowling points through bowling a side out. More well-judged catches from Chris, Rudra and Stewie were a feature of our effort.

That was the high point, before the shoe festival of the Mad Hatter’s Ball in the evening perhaps. With local knowledge and observation of our spinners’ success, Bar opened with spin, and the ‘pace off’ worked. Andy fell to a sharp low catch, Jeremy showed some signs of permanence with classy shots, while Ahsan was foxed by the tall left-arm spinner and the pitch.

Neil hit straight but after two x 4 in an over tried a third and skied it, though his 21 was our highest score of the day, by the highest scorer for the season. Arun R’s bad back hampered his running and sadly he fell to the first of two run outs - not great in a low scoring game on a difficult pitch. Arun M was our last reasonable hope given his hitting record in 2018 but again, after two boundaries in an over, fell in perhaps an over-ambitious attempt at a third.

Steve and Rudy blocked out a few overs and began to look comfortable until the second run out did for Steve, who had ignored a cardinal rule by calling ‘yes’ to a ball he clipped behind square, when his oppo did not agree. Stewie and Rudy perhaps shared the best partnership of the innings with calm and sensible play, but once more a cross-batted shot brought the final wicket.

We have bottom side Knebworth next week, and after our chastening Pirton experience, we cannot take the game lightly, and need to bring back the fire and determination that turned our season around.

Potters Bar III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
115 (48.5 overs)
     
  ct  Wernham b Sharma 14
  ct  Dennison b Lyall 7
  ct  Dennison b Sharma 3
  ct  Dennison b Sharma 2
  lbw  b Dennison 3
  ct  Bhoja b Ramachandran 32
  ct  Wernham b Madhasaravan 26
  lbw  b Madhasaravan 5
  ct  Benn b Ramachandran 8
  ct  Jamil b Madhasaravan 7
  Not Out  1

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Lyall10.0710110.001.00
Rudra Bhoja7.011500.002.14
Eklavya Sharma10.032839.332.80
Neil Dennison7.0214114.002.00
Arun Madhasaravan7.531033.331.28
Arun Ramachandran7.0031215.504.43

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
70

(34.1 overs)
    
Andrew Ward Caught  1
Jeremy Book Caught  12
Ahsan Jamil Bowled  0 1
Neil Dennison Caught  21 3
Eklavya Sharma Caught  3
Arun Ramachandran Run out  0
Arun Madhasaravan Caught  9
Chris Benn Bowled  0 1
Steve Lyall Run out  3
Rudra Bhoja Caught  8 1
Stewart Wernham Not Out  13 2

Potters Bar III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :