Scorecard

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI v Pirton on Sat 04 Aug 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Lost by 88 runs

Match report A bad day at Rowley Lane.

We played some bad cricket on a bad pitch.

Though Lyall and Bhoja had the Pirton openers in some strife the seamers only managed one wicket.

As a unit we did not bowl up to our usual standards, or, the Pirton batsmen waited patiently for loose balls and put them away; either interpretation could be correct.

The 2nd wicket partnership went some way towards Pirton claiming the 30 points as they upped the run rate from barely 2 to around 4. But Arun R benefitted from a sharp stumping from Ahsan, Arun M from a superb diving catch from X at deep midwicket, and mid-innings, we began to claw our way back into the game.

For the second time this season Arun M was on a hat-trick, bowling no.5 with a very, very slow off-break, the ball after removing danger man Gilmour with a very sharp one-handed C&B. Sadly there was to be no hat-trick as no.7 essayed some big hits and for the most part got away with them, finishing 31 not out. 3 wickets for Arun M, 2 each for X and Arun R, 1 for Rudy, none for Steve though his 6 overs only went for 7 runs.

The pitch was so dry and dusty by the time we batted, Andy struggled, X nicked off, Sathees looked good but picked out a boundary rider, Neil got a brave LB decision, and Dilo, after some big licks, got involved in a mix-up with his partner and was run out by nearly a pitch length.

A minor revival followed with, as has often been the case this year, Arun M at the heart of it, as he played some shots while Arun R got his nut down and grafted, but sadly neither could go on. Sanjay also got what he viewed as a harsh LB decision, and it was vaguely amusing to see a packed off-side field when Rudy finally got to bat – naturally he played a crisp on-drive to get off the mark.

However the pitch and tiredness got Ahsan and finally Steve, though S did get off the mark with a nice wristy flick to square leg for 4.

We need to get this out of our system, find a way of putting a decent score together at RL, as even if the mysterious line has been re-drawn with only Knebworth below it, pride dictates that we give better than this. A bad day at Rowley Lane indeed.

Pirton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1w 24b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
26
202 (50.0 overs)
     
  st  Jamil b Ramachandran 60
  ct  Jamil b Bhoja 5
  ct  Sharma b Madhasaravan 48
  ct  and bowled Madhasaravan 8
  b  Madhasaravan 0
  ct  Satheewaran b Ramachandran 8
  Not Out  31
  b  Sharma 10
  b  Sharma 0
  Not Out  6
   

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Lyall6.02700.001.17
Rudra Bhoja8.0225125.003.12
Neil Dennison4.002900.007.25
Eklavya Sharma10.0034217.003.40
Arun Ramachandran10.0238219.003.80
Arun Madhasaravan10.0238312.673.80
Sanjay Patnaik2.00600.003.00

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1w 5b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
10
114

(35.1 overs)
    
Andrew Ward Caught  6
Eklavya Sharma Caught  4 1
Kanagaratnam Satheeswaran Caught  18 1
Neil Dennison Lbw  0
Diloshan Gnanendran Run out  16
Arun Ramachandran Caught  12
Arun Madhasaravan Bowled  26 1
Sanjay Patnaik Lbw  1
Ahsan Jamil Caught  6 1 1
Rudra Bhoja Not Out  10
Steve Lyall Caught  5

Pirton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :