Scorecard

Chipperfield Clarendon II v Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 28 Jul 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Won By 104 Runs

Match report 3s top 300 … skipper cruelly denied shot at maiden ton … Lyall gets gun … X the allrounder … top work all round!

The 3s mean machine rumbles on, 5 wins out of 6 now since the tide turned, and what a performance this was to lift us out of the relegation places – something we have to capitalise on in our next series of games.

Chipperfield is always a road, and today that road was set in a green, watered square, set in turn on a parched outfield on a common. So on winning the toss again Neil had no compunction in choosing to bat first. X was joined by Anpan in a new opening partnership, and it proved to be a fruitful one, passing 50 at a decent rate with X’s flowing drives a highlight. When Anpan fell this only served to up the rate with Sathees next in … CC’s change bowlers were not up to the mark of their new ball pair, and Sathees and X pinged it to all parts. X passed 50 but after giving catching practice to mid-on fell at the second time of asking, for an excellent 56.

This just brought the main man of 2018 in, and Neil quickly began to accumulate in an unfussy way. In no time he was 40-odd but was still batting patiently and sensibly, if you know what I mean. The change bowlers went round the park, to and over the long boundary as well as the short, and it was something of a surprise to see Sathees hole out for a superb 64 (2x6, 7x4). The momentum did not decrease as Diloshan kept Neil company in the last big partnership of the day, with Dilo making a rapid 27.

All the while Neil was going along, putting away the frequent bad balls and working singles and twos from the good ones. We thought ‘can he do it? He can, you know’ … and entering the last over he put away pie after pie like Desperate Dan. One of those pies was a no-ball, for height, and the boundary it was hit for took the skipper to 96 … and without wishing to criticise the umpire, as he’s a lovely bloke, a volunteer who helps us get the game on, somehow there was no extra ball. Unfortunately that meant there was no chance for Neil to have a go at getting that maiden ton he so richly deserves, the consolation being that we had passed 300 for the first time in living memory.

305-6 from our 50 was a fantastic performance, and a delicious tea could not be given the attention it deserved by those about to bowl. But it was delicious.

The new old firm opened up with three successive maidens and some swing, against CC’s two main hopes Padhani and Wise. But Steve, after getting a hand to a big straight drive and saving 4, got just a touch of inswing to the big leftie, a man with many many SHCL runs, and pinned him in front. Get in! Then Rudra got in on the act, after having a few boundaries run down to third man, forcing Padhani to nick to Stewie. 2 down, no more than 2 an over, could we keep up the pressure?

We surely could … while S bowled a long spell in the cooler weather, the spinners were up next and exercised control with the X-factor not allowing any liberties, and Arun bowling more expansively, though for once gaining no tangible reward. The rate kept climbing and climbing, most batsmen got in and then out again, X hitting the timbers twice and finishing with 3-21 from his 10.

There wasn’t a lot in it for the seamers by now so we rushed through our overs with short run-ups, although Neil took a fine c&b from a guy who hit a few boundaries and briefly threatened. Fair play to the lad at 7 who got a spirited 61 but Sanjay muscled in on the act, a patient stumping by Stewie (patient in that he had to wait ages for the ball to reach him), and the last rites were about batting points for the home side.

Though missing key personnel in Arun R and Andy we had guys who stepped up to the plate, Neil’s vintage season with the bat continues, old man Lyall keeps bowling along, X weighs in with 50s and wickets at 2 an over, Sathees, Anpan and Dilo beef up the batting, and we fear no-one!

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
305

(50.0 overs)
    
Eklavya Sharma Caught  56 10
Muthukumaru Anpan Caught  29 4
Kanagaratnam Satheeswaran Caught  64 7 2
Neil Dennison Not Out  96 12 1
Diloshan Gnanendran Caught  27 4 1 1
Sanjay Patnaik Lbw  2
Arun Madhasaravan Caught  8 1
Ahsan Jamil Not Out  1
Steve Lyall  
Stewart Wernham   1 1
Rudra Bhoja  

Chipperfield Clarendon II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Chipperfield Clarendon II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 3w 17b  
for 7 wickets
26
201 (50.0 overs)
     
  ct  Wernham b Bhoja 17
  lbw  b Lyall 0
  b  Sharma 25
  b  Sharma 22
  ct  Gnanendran b Sharma 14
  ct  & b Dennison 28
  Not Out  61
  st  Wernham b Patnaik 17
  Not Out  1
   
   

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Lyall9.0227127.003.00
Rudra Bhoja5.0129129.005.80
Eklavya Sharma10.012137.002.10
Arun Madhasaravan10.024100.004.10
Neil Dennison5.0118118.003.60
Kanagaratnam Satheeswaran3.001500.005.00
Sanjay Patnaik5.0019119.003.80
Diloshan Gnanendran3.002000.006.67

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :