Scorecard

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI v Berkhamsted II on Sat 21 Jul 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Won by 4 Wickets

Match report Hey Mambo!

Mambo, no 5 – yes a 4 (for), a direct hit run out, and a big hitting, match winning 47 not out – commuting to play does this boy some good, as he is winning matches left right and centre for the 3s. But no 5.

Recent rivals Berkhamsted rolled up but absent their big runscorers, and some familiar and decent seamers. After removing the covers to reveal a green-tinged dustbowl, if there is such a thing, we lazed around conserving our energy while the visitors ran around and threw balls at single stumps and stuff like that. Too bloody hot if you ask me.

So Denzil won the toss (with the trusty ten bob bit? I think we should be told) and we were in the field, with Steve and Rudy handling the new nut. The green tinged dustbowl lent itself to seam, rather than swing bowling, and it was soon hitting the seam and going this way and that. Offcutters shaved the stumps, leg-cutters beat the outside edge. However it was returner Sanjay, the brown paper bag man himself, making a welcome return, who took the first (excellent, one-handed) catch off a miscued pull that got us off the mark wickets-wise. X, also returning to the side, made the second break through with a rare (my little joke) non-spinning off break that garnered a nick to Ahsan. So at drinks with 2 down and a rate of 2 per over we looked pretty good.

Berko then enjoyed their best spell with the bat as aggressive running kept the board ticking, with a few loose balls put away. Therefore at 83 for 2 they looked in pretty good shape. However this was to discount the magical intervention of Arun Madhasaravan, trusted to bowl at the short boundary, and it’s a measure of how well he bowled that he wasn’t hit once to, or over, that rope.

He soon made things happen with very sharp turn and immaculate control. Ahsan got into the act with a smart stumping – then one batter left a big off break only to be bowled – in between we had two run outs, both direct hits, one by Sanjay (no keeping this boy out of the game, if only he would speak a bit more, he’s well, so quiet and introverted…) and one by Mambo himself, which extinguished the potential threat of the skipper Mason. Plus a decent catch by Neil, as usual.

With Arun R chipping in with an excellent but relatively unrewarded spell at the other end, the Lock to Mambo’s Laker, there was something of a procession to reduce the visitors to 123-9. Seeing the chance to bowl at no.11 Steve, after chasing leather all over the A1 end of the ground, gladly took the pill and after a dodgy start including a rare wide, finished things off with the help of a superb low catch by Neil. 128 all out it was with Mambo’s 10-2-12-4 worth reproducing in full, backed up by one each for Steve, Rudra, Arun R and X, plus the two runouts.

So off we went in pursuit of 128. Andy was timing it sweetly, and X digging in, until Andy got a dipping full ball that pinned him in front for a solid 18. X was engaged in silly words by Mr Angry but had the pleasure of two solid boundaries over mid-off and mid-on. Contributions by most of the order were to be the key, but these were to become more difficult with the advent of spin. It was ragging square by this point and going through the top, leading to both Neil and Anpan wearing one on the chin. Hmmm. Anpan broke the shackles with some solid hits but it was the partnership of Mambo and Sanjay that swept us along - after ensuring the close catchers were removed, Mambo began to clear the ropes with his bat speed and wrist snap … boom, boom!

Seeing the target coming into view the pair batted very sensibly, for the most part, and with a last throw of the dice Berko brought seam back on. However the ball flew off the bat more quickly and, just because he could, Mambo smashed a half-volley way over the long boundary to speed us to victory, making it 4 out of the last 5, and him to 47 not out! Sanjay’s 15 was the perfect foil and we were home! Nice!

Berkhamsted II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
128 (44.3 overs)
     
  ct  Patnaik b Bhoja 9
  ct  Jamil b Sharma 16
  lbw  b Madhasaravan 37
  st  Jamil b Madhasaravan 16
  run out  (Patnaik) 17
  ct  Dennison b Madhasaravan 1
  b  Ramachandran 0
  run out  (Madhasaravan) 4
  b  Madhasaravan 1
  Not Out  4
  ct  Dennison b Lyall 4

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Lyall6.3215115.002.31
Rudra Bhoja5.0022122.004.40
Eklavya Sharma7.0125125.003.57
Neil Dennison7.012200.003.14
Arun Madhasaravan10.021243.001.20
Arun Ramachandran9.0221121.002.33

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
132

(35.3 overs)
    
Andrew Ward Lbw  18 3
Eklavya Sharma Caught  15 2
Kanagaratnam Satheeswaran Bowled  4 1
Neil Dennison Caught  3 2
Muthukumaru Anpan Caught  13 3
Arun Ramachandran Lbw  6 1
Arun Madhasaravan Not Out  47 4 3 1
Sanjay Patnaik Not Out  15 1 1 1
Ahsan Jamil   1 1
Steve Lyall  
Rudra Bhoja  

Berkhamsted II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :