Scorecard

Weston v Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 14 Jul 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Won By 2 Wickets

Match report Weston’s goose cooked … no golden eggs … other clichés are available

With the usual weather report and a parched outfield, we were relieved to see that ‘Blind’ Pugh had worked hard on the pitch and produced something with something in it for most people, if you weren’t a seam bowler.

Anyhow Rudra and Denzil opened up, progress was solid by the Weston openers, with the odd four zipping over the lightning outfield, until Rudra produced a beauty to peg back the left-hander’s middle stump. Denzil got in on the act with a smart leg-side catch by Stewie and we were in amongst them. 3 and 4, the skipper and the aforementioned ‘Blind’ Pugh, took the score along at a decent lick with anything slightly under- or over-pitched going the distance; Steve got a bit of swing and a leading edge that just fell short, and Sathees as usual mixed it up well, with a fair amount of zip.

We continued to make steady inroads though the runrate was always healthy; at 159-7 we had hoped that we were through ‘em; however, the Weston tactic of spacing their more effective batsmen apart paid off with no.9 hitting cleanly aided by solid support from no.11 (not The Goose). Our spin twins were again our most effective weapons with 6-fer between them, aided by some good catching and solid ground fielding. Lots of 1s and 2s were not taken by the last pair, we noted, and this may have played a part in subsequent events. 243 was a par score and we took tea with a fantastic ‘bowl first’ barbecue on offer, very much appreciated.

Sho, brought into the side to open, got a decent offcutter, but in a promotion that proved massively effective, this brought Sathees in. He blazed away for a fabulous 63 off 44 balls. If it was up in the ‘slot’, away it went; he cleared the ropes 3 times to complement his 9x4, and it was only a pinged hamstring that slowed him down as he chipped a catch to extra soon after. Andy had played some nice shots on his way to 23, and he was succeeded by Neil, who in the style of his 2018 modus operandi, booked in for a long ‘un.

Arun R also got in and again our most effective batting pairing of the year made immense progress towards the challenging target. We were always up with the rate; Rambo played his favourite extra cover drive handsomely, while Neil played straight, allowing himself a cross bat shot, his trademark checked pull, when the bowlers strayed off line and/or length.

Both cashed in against the change bowlers, not allowing them to settle. A key factor was that while TMCC had 6 x frontline bowlers who all went for about 4.5, with Sho in reserve, some of the Weston back up men went the distance.

The loss of Rambo for a fine 33, and then this season’s big hitter Mambo for 11, meant a minor outbreak of nervousness in the ranks; however having a top 3 batsman in Ahsan down the order, this gave us someone to complement Neil’s controlled aggression. Run out by a sharp piece of work (we won’t mention the other ‘run out’!!!) Ahsan fell, Stewie came in, and went out again, but we were not fazed with capable batsmen all the way down to 11.

8 needed, plenty of overs, 8 down. Pressure on! Steve aimed to play straight and succeeded, with a bonus slightly off line (no) ball tickled down to fine leg for 4. With the no-ball extra that meant 3 to win, skipper on strike, skipper bowling. Who would prevail? We all know who – Captain Courageous Denzil nurdled it down to third man … the parched outfield was going to make it difficult for the man down there, and it bobbled over the line for the winning runs.

It’s coming home all right, a fantastic 85 not out for Neil being the foundation of our best run chase in many years, let’s hope we can keep this side together to get us moving up the table and away from trouble. On this form, it won’t be a problem!

Weston Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
243 (48.5 overs)
     
Beard ct  Wernham b Dennison 12
T Bennett b  Bhoja 12
Snowdon b  Satheeswaran 44
Pugh b  Ramachandran 35
Rayner ct  & b Madhasaravan 1
Turner ct  Dennison b Ramachandran 57
Fursland b  Ramachandran 4
Sahota ct  Wernham b Ramachandran 0
P Bennett b  Satheeswaran 51
Peckham lbw  Madhasaravan 0
Burton Not Out  4

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rudra Bhoja8.0135135.004.38
Neil Dennison8.0136136.004.50
Steve Lyall6.012700.004.50
Kanagaratnam Satheeswaran6.5133216.504.83
Arun Ramachandran10.0352413.005.20
Arun Madhasaravan10.0245222.504.50

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
245

(47.3 overs)
    
Andrew Ward Bowled  23 4
Sho Hayter Bowled  0
Kanagaratnam Satheeswaran Caught  63 9 3
Neil Dennison Not Out  85 12 1
Muthukumaru Anpan Bowled  5 1
Arun Ramachandran Lbw  33 5
Arun Madhasaravan Bowled  11 2 1
Ahsan Jamil Run out  5 1
Stewart Wernham Caught  0 2
Steve Lyall Not Out  4 1
Rudra Bhoja  

Weston Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :