Scorecard

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI v Old Camdenians on Sat 07 Jul 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Lost by 6 Wickets

Match report It was hot, well that much was bleedin’ obvious – and the heat had taken its toll on the Rowley Lane outfield which was parched and brown. Some green was left on the track, to bind it together, but it was always going to be a ‘bat first’ kind of day. Faced with the top of the table side, we felt confident as we had a strong XI, and with no complications of early starts/long tea breaks, etc., away we went.

Diloshan was pressed into service as opener, though perhaps the middle order is his natural habitat, and his demise to a good catch brought Nirmal in, and he looked totally at home at 3. On-driving cleanly, he and Neil put together a strong partnership after the loss of early wickets. Neil made 26 and Nirmal 42, and though Sathees and Anpan just made it into double figure, we kept it ticking over, even though our nemesis (slow loopy spin) was again the oppo’s weapon of choice.

With no pace on the ball to work with, our run rate similarly slowed, until you know who (Mambo) gave it some big licks and cleared the lines yet again, as he does most weeks. With that welcome boost to the run rate we got up to 180 though Steve got a fine nick from one that got big on him, and he walked, and our innings ended before the full 50 overs, at One Hundred And Eighty!

With the ball S reeled off a couple of maidens, and with one from Neil in between after 3 they were 0-0. Just a reconnaissance session? Anyway the big hits soon came, as predicted by Andy, with anything remotely off line dismissed to and/or over the rope.

The breakthrough came from Dilo and while OCs kept ticking along the accuracy of our spinners meant they never got ahead of the asking rate. Ahsan took a good catch at a fly slip to peg them back again, but, the new batsman dug in and played selectively, which is perhaps something we can learn from. Combined, the two Aruns took 3-46 from 20, an excellent effort.

It was hard yakka for the seamers on such a dry deck, and even harder for the ‘keeper – Stewie got one that kicked off a length and he wore it on the cheekbone/eye socket, and had to leave the field with Ahsan (helmet at ready) taking over. Fortunately while Stewie looked even more of a state than usual it appeared no lasting damage was done.

Mambo bowled the opener who had batted long for his 58 and with the setting sun becoming an issue our spinners tossed it up and chipped away. However 180 proved to be just short of a properly competitive total against a strong OCs XI who remain top of the league, after we made them work hard to overhaul our score. We go on to Weston – now surely that must mean rain!!!

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
180

(46.5 overs)
    
Andrew Ward Caught  7 1
Diloshan Gnanendran Caught  1
Nirmal Vivekanathan Lbw  42
Neil Dennison Bowled  26
Muthukumaru Anpan Bowled  12 1
Kanagaratnam Satheeswaran Lbw  11
Arun Ramachandran Caught  25
Arun Madhasaravan Bowled  31
Ahsan Jamil Lbw  4 1
Steve Lyall Caught  1
Stewart Wernham Not Out  2

Old Camdenians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Old Camdenians Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
181 (47.5 overs)
     
  b  Madhasaravan 58
  ct  Anpan b Gnanendran 38
  ct  Jamil b Ramachandran 33
  ct  Ward b Madhasaravan 34
  Not Out  5
  Not Out  2
   
   
   
   
   

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Lyall5.022600.005.20
Neil Dennison4.511200.002.48
Diloshan Gnanendran8.0047147.005.88
Kanagaratnam Satheeswaran6.021300.002.17
Arun Ramachandran10.0425125.002.50
Arun Madhasaravan10.0421210.502.10
Nirmal Vivekanathan4.001900.004.75

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :