Scorecard

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI v Watton-at-Stone on Sat 30 Jun 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Won by 5 Wickets

Match report The 3s bandwagon rolls on with Mo Mentum well and truly embedded in our ranks… as well as Rambo, Mambo and Sathees who make a fantastic trio of all-rounders to add to our existing all-rounders, all round, we are well rounded. But not so well rounded as Watton who are big lads who hit big, putting our dismissal of them for 128 in a very positive light.

A welcome return for Rudra – another all-rounder – and Steve bowling again, albeit off a short run in style 2 – gave us an Old Firm opening bowling combination, and the runs were certainly held in check. Rudy went for one an over in his short spell, short as dictated by the heat, while Steve was disappointed to go for 2. We had a vintage moment when the burly opener wandered out of his crease, S pushed it a bit wider, and the other S had the bails off dans une trice.

Danger man and ex-President Laurie Goldsmith lookalike Williams at 3 looked as solid as ever but perhaps unsettled by breaking his favourite bat played round an in-drifter from X. Denzil lived up to his new role as impact bowler by getting a classic trio of quick bowlers’ wickets – LB, top of off, and a beautiful diving catch by Stewie who had started to move to leg but pushed off and flew to off to pouch the nick one-handed. A bit flashy, Stew? But brilliant.

Worth also mentioning the life Sathees extracted from an RL deck, bowling a ‘proper’ bouncer and getting a good wicket of the other, durable, opener.

Then THE PARTNERSHIP evolved with solid play from no.7 and big bottom hand hitting from 8. Neil suffered a bit, especially with a catch going down, and some optimistic swiping. However Rambo had now settled into a destructive spell taking 3 (as we have determined) helped by some decent catches, leaving Mambo the joy of bowling at no.11 who soon popped up a C&B. 128 it was.

And at 37 for 0, Andy and Thiru skilfully negotiating the seam opening pair, we thought – ‘routine’. But that would not be the 3s. Soon we were 38-4 as our nemesis, spin, got to work. Some dismissals were unlucky, some not great batting. Sathees and Rambo began the rebuilding with some fine shots but the real fireworks came from the Sathees/Mambo (S&M) partnership – from 63-5 to 130-5, a partnership of 67 in approximately 9 overs. With a fast outfield the ball flew over it and while the boundaries were not short it flew over them as well!

Some of Arun Mambo’s hits were vast and S certainly did not suffer in comparison, the boys propelling us to victory in very quick time, and with an open bar at RL (yay!) we celebrated with a few nice beers in the early evening sunshine, with the sociable opposition joining us on the terrace. Nice.

Watton-at-Stone Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
128 (47.2 overs)
     
  st  Wernham b Lyall 6
  ct  Ramachandran b Satheeswaren 20
  b  Sharma 12
  ct  Wernham b Dennison 8
  lbw  Dennison 0
  b  Dennison 0
  Not Out  43
  b  Ramachandran 23
  ct  Madhasaravan b Ramachandran 0
  ct  Benn b Ramachandran 6
  ct  & b Madhasaravan 0

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rudra Bhoja4.02400.001.00
Steve Lyall10.0222122.002.20
Kanagaratnam Satheeswaran5.0113113.002.60
Neil Dennison6.002438.004.00
Eklavya Sharma10.0621121.002.10
Arun Ramachandran9.021836.002.00
Arun Madhasaravan3.2017117.005.10

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
130

(25.2 overs)
    
Andrew Ward Lbw  21 3
Janavikulam Thiruchelvam Caught  16 3
Eklavya Sharma Caught  0
Neil Dennison Bowled  1
Kanagaratnam Satheeswaran Not Out  38 3 1
Arun Ramachandran Bowled  8 2 1
Arun Madhasaravan Not Out  41 6 2 2
Chris Benn   1
Steve Lyall  
Stewart Wernham   1 1
Rudra Bhoja  

Watton-at-Stone Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :