Scorecard

Knebworth Park III v Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 23 Jun 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Won By 113 Runs

Match report We knew we were going to win soon, and when we won, we won big.

We’ve had a good record against Knebworth recently, with a high scoring very near-win at Haberdashers’ last year, a good win on this second ground at the Estate in the return leg last year. But this eclipsed the lot and gave rise to a frenzy of activity on WhatsApp, the new version of having a few pints and talking rubbish. Of course a few of us did that as well, so there was one for the traditionalists there.

It all started with another toss won and another decision to bat. Andy and Eklavya got amongst the bowling pretty quickly and we motored along at a very healthy 5 per over. Though X got out for 19 he had contributed to a handsome start that we could build on. When Andy and Neil got together things really began to look up, with plenty of singles early in the over from A enabling N to punish the bad balls (of which there were a few).

Andy’s 59 (9x4) was his highest score of the season but only the first 50 in the innings as Neil soon went on to reach that landmark. His 56 (8x4) was his second, highly responsible, demi-ton of this campaign. Sathees came in at 5 and raised the stakes with some rapid-fire boundary hitting, including the first of several 6s that we hit. His 26 was just a sampler, surely he will go big very soon. Arun R and the welcome sight of PK in the middle order kept the pot boiling with lots of handsome shots – though wickets continued to fall intermittently, the rate was maintained.

That rate maintenance was mainly done by Arun M – he is loving his role as a ‘finisher’ to capitalise on a start and can there be a better no.8 in this division? This lad is like Billy Vunipola! He soon began to clear the ropes – both straight, very cleanly, and more brutally, over cow corner. Though Munish and Bipin contributed mainly by keeping Mambo company, the last wicket partnership threw up some unexpected drama ... not only did Mambo reach 50 with 4x4 and 4x6, but Steve pinged a hamstring in taking a very rapid single to ensure the in-form bat kept the strike. However being unable to run much just concentrated his mind on his hitting, and limping Lyall lamped the last ball for a flat and still-rising six into the trees to elevate our total to 271-9. Handsome!

The drama continued – Neil took the new pill – and with his very first knacker crashed a swinging yorker into the base of middle, breaking a bail to boot! Bipin followed up by bowling the 'Unit' opener with one much too full to pull ... the young no.3 played some classy shots to anything short but his partners came and went as we worked our way through ‘em.

Our battery of spinners, all offies though with contrasting styles, were again our trump card ... Arun Rambo the destroyer of the Park middle order taking out 3, 4 and 5 ... Eklavya the stingiest, reeling off maidens to get the required rate skyrocketing .. and, Mambo, his confidence buoyed by his fireworks with the bat, demolishing (most of) the tail with figures of 5-1-9-3.

Sathees came back with another brief masterclass, this time in old-ball pace bowling, by thoroughly confusing the no.11 before demolishing his castle. All out 158 and a 113-run victory is a fine way to break a seasonal duck, a couple of nice beers and onwards and upwards we go!

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
271

(50.0 overs)
    
Andrew Ward Lbw  59 8
Eklavya Sharma Caught  19 4
Ahsan Jamil Caught  1
Neil Dennison Bowled  56 9
Kanagaratnam Satheeswaran Bowled  26 4 1
Arun Ramachandran Caught  16 1
Prakash Kannan Caught  10 2 1
Arun Madhasaravan Not Out  52 4 4 3
Munish Khanna Bowled  4
Bipin Prabhu Lbw  0 1
Steve Lyall Not Out  7 1

Knebworth Park III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Knebworth Park III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
158 (42.4 overs)
     
  b  Dennison 0
  b  Prabhu 2
  ct  Madhasaravan b Ramachandran 64
  ct  Kannan b Ramachandran 19
  b  Ramachandran 5
  ct  & b Madhasaravan 20
  lbw  Sharma 0
  ct  & b Madhasaravan 15
  ct  Prabhu b Madhasaravan 2
  Not Out  0
  b  Satheeswaran 1

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Neil Dennison6.0122122.003.67
Bipin Prabhu6.0118118.003.00
Kanagaratnam Satheeswaran5.4121121.003.71
Arun Ramachandran10.0036312.003.60
Eklavya Sharma10.0226126.002.60
Arun Madhasaravan5.01933.001.80

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :