Scorecard

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI v Potters Bar III on Sat 16 Jun 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Lost By 2 Wickets

Match report Cigar shortage in TMCC 3s. No cigar yet again despite the proximity, the closeness. Getting a bit boring now, to get so close, but it is a measure of improvement (not least of the pitch at RL) in that we took the second-placed side all the way.

The pitch was a definite step up from recent offerings, hard and pale in colour, with decent carry for the quicker bowlers. This gave Andy and Thiru something to work with – as Neil won the toss he uniquely opted to bat on seeing the deck. Andy made a polished 25 in easily our best opening partnership of the season while Thiru cut and carved his way to an excellent 41.

From 76/2 we lost a clatter of wickets on the same score as the Bar bowlers worked out a method, and the middle order was unable to hit as hard as they had last week at PB neighbours Old Owens. It was not until Stewie, at no.8, and to a lesser extent Arun M and Eklavya pitched in with double –figure scores that we got up to something that could be challenging. Steve stayed around for a while with Stewie, who played some cracking offside shots, but the extreme slowness of the Bar skipper’s bowling did for both him and Nikeal. So 143 it was with lots of spin options to take advantage of the bounce and turn on offer.

Not using either of those, however, Steve got the new ball hooping early doors and invited the drive, result, big nick from No.2 superbly caught one-handed by Ahsan diving in front of 1st slip. Game on! Though Gayan had no joy Steve took out the other opener helped by a juggling effort from Dr.T – Nikeal dismissed the no.3 who was intent on finishing the game inside 20 overs, a big yahoo = big nick superbly held by Stewie at slip.
The Bar rebuilt with some invention from the keeper/bat at 4 … but Eklavya / X got to work with a long spell from the A1 end. Naturally he kept it tight, as he does, but with some variations he started to make inroads with some loose shots and (some) good catching. Unfortunately we did put a few down, none of them easy, so attacking the stumps became the norm and LBs and bowleds resulted.

On taking the 8th wicket the field and the tight bowling exerted pressure while the senior batsman nearly took out his junior partner with a full-blooded straight drive hitting him flush on the arm – not the bone thankfully. However, eventually the young fella was able to latch on to a shorter one with glee and a hard-fought game on a much-improved surface ended with a tense and narrow defeat for Neil’s men.

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
143

(48.3 overs)
    
Andrew Ward Caught  25
Janavikulam Thiruchelvam Lbw  41 1
Ahsan Jamil Lbw  2 1
Neil Dennison Bowled  8 1
Gayan Fernando Bowled  0
Eklavya Sharma Bowled  12
Arun Ramachandran Bowled  4
Stewart Wernham Not Out  18 1
Arun Madhasaravan Caught  15 1
Steve Lyall Bowled  4
Nikeal Patel Caught  0

Potters Bar III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Potters Bar III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
147 (40.4 overs)
     
  ct  Thiruchelvum b Lyall 16
  ct  Jamil b Lyall 0
  ct  Wernham b Patel 27
  lbw  Sharma 50
  ct  Madhasaravan b Sharma 10
  lbw  Madhasaravan 0
  Not Out  8
  b  Sharma 21
  ct  Dennison b Sharma 4
  Not Out  4
   

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Lyall6.001427.002.33
Gayan Fernando5.012500.005.00
Arun Ramachandran10.033800.003.80
Nikeal Patel5.0123123.004.60
Eklavya Sharma9.421644.001.66
Arun Madhasaravan5.0221121.004.20

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :