Scorecard

Old Owens II v Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 09 Jun 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Lost by 15 Runs

Match report First of all, played Neil and Rambo – a fantastic partnership of over 100, salvaging our innings from the depths of 65-6 and leading us into a nailbiter with genuine panic in the OO’s ranks, as they kept up with the asking rate for over after over after over.

Second of all, well bowled and fileded everyone (step forward Thiru), even if we yet again let the oppo off the hook from having them on the rack. They too were 60-odd for 6 as all the bowlers chipped in aided by some top catching. Anpan’s first act on moving over from mid-wicket to extra cover (at Steve’s instigation) was to hold on to a stunning one-handed diving effort. Stewie, not keeping, as he felt and looked, pretty ill, also took a good ‘un at extra. Neil took a couple as ever, including a sharp low one at slip, off Rambo. Again Steve claims the assist as he suggested the field change!

But lose we did and we need to turn this season around. With a strong attack, three seamers, three spinners, we failed to press home our strong advantage. Credit to the OO’s batsmen who put together a mirror image of N&R’s stand, over 100, but this groundhog day scenario is a massive source of frustration. We kept up our record of bowling sides out, as we have done in every completed game this season, but lost.

Neil made 76 and batted from over 2 to over 47, playing admirably straight and patiently. Arun Rambo (69) overcame a slightly iffy start with lots of big swishes of his new wonderbat to play superbly square of the wicket on either side, and ran aggressively to turn lots of 1s into 2s. A wet outfield, after persistent rain, meant lots of 2s were run and 4s were in short supply. Anpan hit a few handsome shots to add to his catch, while Steve also pinged a couple of 4s but holed out to mid-wicket with 20 needed. Pride restored but more people have to bat better than they are doing!

Old Owens II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
200 (49.3 overs)
     
  b  Ramachandran 29
  ct  Anpan b Dennison 0
  run out  Fernando 2
  b  Fernando 11
  lbw  Lyall 4
  ct  Wernham b Dennison 52
  ct  Fernando b Ramachandran 16
  ct  Ramachandran b Lyall 53
  Not Out  11
  ct  Dennison b Ramachandran 1
  ct  Dennison b Lyall 10

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gayan Fernando10.0239139.003.90
Neil Dennison9.0055227.506.11
Steve Lyall8.331635.331.88
Arun Ramachandran10.0139313.003.90
Eklavya Sharma7.011900.002.71
Arun Madhasaravan4.012100.005.25

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
185

(47.3 overs)
    
Andrew Ward Bowled  1
Janavikulam Thiruchelvam Bowled  0
Ahsan Jamil Bowled  3
Neil Dennison Run out  76 2
Gayan Fernando Bowled  3 1 1
Muthukumaru Anpan Caught  14 1
Eklavya Sharma Lbw  4
Arun Ramachandran Bowled  69 1
Arun Madhasaravan Lbw  0
Steve Lyall Caught  12
Stewart Wernham Not Out  0 1

Old Owens II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :