Scorecard

Pirton v Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 02 Jun 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Lost by 74 Runs

Match report Pirton's no.1 blazed away, playing some proper cricket shots, as well as some improper ones, giving out some fearful stick. SL's second spell was more successful and brought him his 600th league wicket for TCC/TMCC.

When the gun bat got out it was essentially a new game, and while we let them off the hook to a certain extent (again) the good news is that Rambo picked up the first five-for of the 3s season and X was as tight as ever.

Jay played some handsome off-side shots but got involved in a wholly unnecessary runout that meant X (seeing it very well at that stage) had to go. Neil got his head down and batted long but no-one stayed with him for long - to the extent that our nos.7-11 contributed 1 whole run between them (Stewie admittedly not out).

Nice ground, novel experience for all of us, never having played there before, but a bad result not helped by some contentious umpiring decisions, nice pint afterwards.

Pirton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
179 (41.3 overs)
     
  st  Wernham b Ramachandran 67
  b  Prabhu 22
  lbw  Sharma 0
  ct  Sheikh b Ramachandran 18
  ct  Ward b Ramachandran 23
  ct  Dennison b Lyall 15
  run out  Dennison 8
  ct  & b Ramachandran 2
  lbw  Ramachandran 0
  Not Out  4
  lbw  Lyall 4

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Lyall5.3040220.007.27
Neil Dennison7.022300.003.29
Bipin Prabhu5.0028128.005.60
Eklavya Sharma10.0319119.001.90
Arun Ramachandran10.014058.004.00
Bilawal Sheikh3.001400.004.67

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
105

(36.4 overs)
    
Andrew Ward Caught  18 1
Ahsan Jamil Lbw  1
Jay Lakhani Caught  27
Eklavya Sharma Run out  12
Neil Dennison Caught  28 1 1
Munish Khanna Lbw  15
Arun Ramachandran Caught  1 1
Bilawal Sheikh Bowled  0 1
Steve Lyall Lbw  0
Bipin Prabhu Bowled  0
Stewart Wernham Not Out  0 1

Pirton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :