Scorecard

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI v Chipperfield Clarendon II on Sat 26 May 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Lost by 71 Runs

Match report Three batsmen really got in - and they all did the same thing, went long, straight and aerial. Really the only thing to do on this pitch. Trouble is CCCC (perhaps the biggest team seen at Rowley Lane, ever) had two guys able to do this, and we had one - Noz. He got a well deserved 50 before perishing to an excellent boundary catch, a hit which would have easily been 6 on that (excessively?) high-scoring ground, Totteridge Green.

Nikeal Patel enjoyed an excellent debut, extracting big turn and bowling accurately enough to take 2-15 from his 7 overs. Both wickets were stumpings by the evergreen and excellent Stewie Wernham, who stood up to everyone and dispensed with those annoying things called pads. Neil took 2, with a bit of seam movement, Steve took 3, including the caught and bowled he might have taken last week, Gayan 2 and Noz 1.

But the pitch deteriorated as it crumbled in the heat and a lot of our batsmen popped it up in the air with the difficult bounce. As above Noz hit his way out of trouble and Gayan played with correct common sense. However it was always going to be a struggle and so it duly proved. That roller can't arrive soon enough.




Chipperfield Clarendon II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
167 (49.4 overs)
     
  ct  Fernando b Dennison 1
  b  Dennison 6
  ct  + b Lyall 51
  lbw  Lyall 2
  st  Wernham b Patel 10
  ct  + b Fernando 4
  ct  Patel b Fernando 7
  st  Wernham b Patel 12
  Not Out  40
  b  Hussain 17
  ct  Patel b Lyall 2

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gayan Fernando10.0321210.502.10
Neil Dennison10.0331215.503.10
Eklavya Sharma10.041800.001.80
Steve Lyall9.4132310.673.31
Nikeal Patel7.001527.502.14
Nozmul Hussain5.0034134.006.80

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
95

(30.5 overs)
    
Andrew Ward ct  + b 0
Jed Lewis Caught  7
Janavikulam Thiruchelvam Caught  0
Eklavya Sharma Bowled  5
Nozmul Hussain Caught  53
Neil Dennison Caught  7
Gayan Fernando Not Out  18 2
Munish Khanna Bowled  1
Steve Lyall Caught  4 1
Nikeal Patel Bowled  1 2
Stewart Wernham Caught  1 2

Chipperfield Clarendon II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :