Scorecard

Old Camdenians v Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 05 May 2018 at 1pm
Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club Lost by 55 runs

Match report The 2018 League season began for the 3s with a decent bowling and fielding performance, a 3s debut for Smit Kotak, and a very short trip to Burtonhole Lane and Old Camdenians.

Neil won the toss and playing to our stengths, opted to bowl first. It stayed low for old firm Steve and Gayan, and wickets soon began to fall - an LB for G, and then a Stokes-like catch at gully by the skipper, off Steve - this really was a fantastic catch, but sadly no cameras were around to offer visual evidence. Then Steve pinned no.3 in front and a very frank exchange of views followed with some pretty strong advice, and opinions on our intelligence, being offered by the home players. In this family atmosphere it was perhaps as well that Jeremy's kids were no longer in attendance, and did not have the opportunity to enhance their vocabularies.

Anyway some cricket broke out and the OC's 4 and 5 batted very well and put together the partnership that essentially won them the match. Our spinners Eklavya and Waqas kept it extremely tight but their patient batting, with very straight bats, and a little flurry by the tail, took the total to Nelson.

We offered up a poor batting effort, and this led to defeat, as we found ways of getting ourseves out to two very very slow bowlers on a very very slow pitch. While Neil dug in and Bill briefly burst into life, and Steve hung about for a while, we need to do better than this.


Old Camdenians Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
13
111 (49.0 overs)
     
  lbw  b Fernando 3
  ct  Dennison b Lyall 2
  lbw  b Lyall 0
  lbw  b Sharma 47
  ct  Dennison b Memon 29
  ct  Book b Memon 4
  b  Memon 0
  lbw  b Fernando 3
  b  Fernando 2
  Not Out  10
  b  Lyall 6

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Lyall9.022237.332.44
Gayan Fernando10.041033.331.00
Neil Dennison6.013000.005.00
Eklavya Sharma10.0516116.001.60
Waqas Memon10.001836.001.80
Bilawal Sheikh4.02200.000.50

Totteridge Millhillians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
4
56

(24.4 overs)
    
Andrew Ward Bowled  0
Jeremy Book Lbw  3 1
Eklavya Sharma Lbw  8
Neil Dennison Not Out  22 2
Gayan Fernando Lbw  5
Arjun Chopra Stumped  0
Munish Khanna Caught  2
Smit Kotak Stumped  0
Waqas Memon Caught  0
Bilawal Sheikh Caught  11
Steve Lyall Stumped  5

Old Camdenians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Bob Chandler
  • Scorer :